Skip to main content
Home
About Us
Mentoring
Genealogy
Family Reunion Central
UPDATE  with Doris Moore Bailey
An Original Tuskegee Airmen
Nori - A Must See Video
Black and Missing
Juneteenth
Bailey Group Speakers Bureau
  
Speakers Request Form
Queen Afua
Roz Aker
Leo Alcala
Manu Ampim
Israel Jean-Louis Ava
Yvonne Bynoe
James Clingman
Veronica and William Crowley
Davey D
James Denham, Ph.D.
Cami (Camille) Deni
Horace Dobson
Hashim El-Tinay, Ph.D.
Reginald Finley
For Your Soul Sake Cast
Dorothy Goosby
Robert
James V. Holton, Ph. D.
Eddie Huff
Gloria Jackson
Vivian Mackey Johnson
Dr. Barbara Loeding
Arthur L. Mackey, Jr.
Teresa Martinez
Derrick McBride
Patrice Monigan
Bill Moore
Ronald Myers, M.D.
Mark Neimeiser
Cherice Harrison-Nelson
Bertie Elmore Newbern, Ayanna
Brenda C. Reddout, Ph. D.
William Reed
Louis Reyes Rivera
John Ryan
Walter Smith
Junious Ricardo Stanton
Rev. Eddie Thomas
Prof C. Sade Turnipseed
Shana Walton, Ph. D.
Brian & Ethel Washington
Samuel Lamar Wright, Sr., Ed. D.
Kara Alford
Sabrina Samuels
Darryl E. Rouson
Eugene Franklin
Speakers Gallery
Brides
Nutrition Facts
Dirty Dozen/Clean 15
A Learnin' Curve
Contact Us
Bailey Communications/IMPACTShow

  Speakers  

Select a speaker for your next event
CLICK HERE

 Speakers Topics  
Speakers, Performers, Consultants, etc 
Best Practices and Brand Image

                      Body Building                                                                                                                     

   Broadcast Ministries

Business Etiquette/Image
 
 Business Leadership
 
 Business Protocol
 
Campaign Techniques and Strategies

Civil and Building Engineering

Coalition Building and Mobilization

Code Enforcement
 
 Community Organizing 

Compliance Issues
 
 Conservation
 
 Corporate Culture
 
 Creativity and Innovation 
 
 Credit Repair
 
 Cultural Diversity
 
 Customer Service
 
Digtal Divide
 
 Diversity In the Workplace

Drama and Effective Writing

 Economics and Finance

Ecosystem
 
 Education, Children and Family
 
 Education and Literacy
 
 Effective Communication
 
Employment and Workplace Issues

Engineering
 
 Entreprenuership
 
 Environment
 
Executive Coaching
 
 Family Dynamics
 
Fundraising
 
 Genealogy
 
 Government
 
 Growth Management

Hazardous and Toxic Materials 
 
 Health and Healthcare

Healthcare Delivery System
 
 Healthcare Motivation
 
 Hip Hop Culture
 
 Holistic Healing 
 
 Human Resources
 
 Identify Theft 
 
 Institutions
 
 Insurance

Land Use

Labor/Management Issues 

 Leadership and Managing People

Legislative Advocacy
 
 Marketing and Sales
 
 Media
 
 Mentoring

Message Development
 
Minority Business Development

Minority Businesses and E-Commerce
 
Minority Businesses and Internet Technology
 
 Minority Issues 
 
 Negotiation Skills
 
 Networking
 
 Nutrition
 
Online Business Trends
 
 Online Marketing and Advertising Secrets
 
 Organizational Development

Personal and Professional Effectiveness

 Poetry 
 
 Politics
 
 Presentation Skills

Productivity

Program and Project Funding
 
 Race Relations
 
 Relationship Management
 
 Real Estate
 
 Religion
 
 Recruitment and Retention
 
Social Issues

Spanish Communications

State Programs and Client Issues
 
 Strategic Planning
 
 Stress Management

Storytelling
 
 Taxes

Team Building and Role Playing
 
 Technology/Internet
 
 Water Issues

Words of Wisdom

 Youth Issues
 
  GAS PRICES
gas prices history
  Polk's 100 Most Influential American Americans

Individuals:  10

Patricia Hunter - Winter Haven

Latha Speed - Lakeland

Gail Wiggs  Lakeland

Laurastine Lemon - Lakeland

Jestina Richardson - Lakeland

Mike Taylor - Lakeland

Albertha Whittley-Tabron - Lakeland

Dr. N. E. Roberts - Lakeland

Ann Birdsong - Winter Haven

Sandra Oldham - Lakeland

James Driskell - Lakeland

County and Circuit Judges:  2

County Judge Timothy Coon (Retired) - Lakeland

Attorneys:  4

Attorney Larry Hardaway - Lakeland

Attorney Kenneth Glover - Lakeland

Attorney Shirley Pellarchy - Lakeland

Attorney Dana Moore - Winter Haven

Bail Bonds:  2

Glenethel Collins - Bartow

Physicians:  5

Dr. Wendell Blake - Lakeland

Dr. Evan Chambers - Lakeland

Dr. Ayanna Rolette - Lakeland

Dr. Kris Michelle Guerrier - Lakeland

Dr. Dannie Earl - Lakeland

Dentists:  3

Dr. Edward Williams - Lakeland

Dr. Joe N. Pinkston - Lakeland 

Dr. William Nerestant, Lakeland

Pharmacists: 4

Dr. Edward "Chris" Quary - Lakeland

Dr. Donzell Floyd - Winter Haven

Dr. Shalay Rhoden - Lakeland

Dr. Choretta Dickens - Lakeland

Nurses:  3

Barbara Harrison - Lakeland

Mildred Blake - Lakeland

Tereather "Tee" White. -Lakeland

Preachers:  9

Reverend Walter Laidler - Lakeland

Reverend Kendrix J. Gardner - Lakeland

Reverend N. S. Sanders - Lakeland

Reverend John Smith, Jr. - Lakeland

Elder H.B. Holmes, Jr. - Lakeland.

Presiding Elder Jimmy Thompson - Lakeland

Reverend E. T. Pickett III - Lakeland

Politicians:  4

Kay Fields - Lakeland

Vice Mayor Leo Longworth - Bartow

Law Enforcement:  4

Major Joe Halman - Winter Haven (Sheriff Dept)

Captain Mark Calhoun - Lakeland (Sheriff Dept.)

Charles Thompson - Lakeland (LPD Deputy Chief)

Detention Chief Bryant Grant - Winter Haven (Sheriff Dept.)

Private Child Cares Centers:  2

Hazel Perkins Gray - Lakeland,

Carrie Laidler - Lakeland

Private Vocational School  1

Dr. Harvey Luster - Bartow

Private Sector Directors:  1

Brenda Tice - Lakeland

Principals:  5

Edith Henderson  - Auburndale

Carolyn Williams - Bartow

Terry Strong  - Lakeland

PCSD Directors:  4

Ann Tankson - Lakeland

Jerome Corbett - Bartow

Cheryl Joe - Lakeland

PC College Directors:  4

Ernie Ivey - Lakeland

Sylvester Little - Lakeland

Reginal Webb - Lakeland

Brenda Lewis - Lakeland

Vocational/Technical Schools Directors:  3

Dr. Kenneth James - Winter Haven

Ethel Smith - Lakeland

Social Service Organizations:  3 

Mildred McMillon - Lakeland

Glenda Jones - Winter Haven

Larry Mitchell - Lakeland

Electronic and Print Media:  2

Pamela White Hughes - Lakeland

Reece King - Lakeland

Civic Organizations:  2

Harlem Turner - Lakeland

Frankie Smith -Bradley

Historians:  2

LaFrancine K. Burton -Lakeland

Clifton Lewis - Bartow

Artist:  1

Ruby Williams - Bealsville

Funeral Directors:  3

Harry Oldham - Lakeland

Deliria Holmes - Haines City

Sonji Coney-Williams - Lakeland

Entrepernuers:  7

Nedra Butler - Lakeland

Ish Preston - Lakeland

George  & Seratha  Tinsley - Winter Haven

Earl Moore - Lakeland-

Sonny and Peachie Lewis - Lakeland

Business Consultants:  2

Sylvia  Blackmon-Roberts  - Lakeland

 Mark Thomas - Lakeland

Contractors:  4

Joe Rodman - Lakeland

Frank Kendrick - Lakeland

Tim Jackson - Lakeland

Frank Gray - Lakeland

Bank/Credit Union:  3

Katrina Lunsford  - Lakeland

Claretha Conners - Lakeland

Insurance Agents:  2

Phillip  Walker - Lakeland

Sandra G. Bennett - Lakeland. 

Realtors and Brokers:  3

Reginald Ardis - Lakeland (Broker)

Clarence Grier - Lakeland

Twinkie Robinson - Lakeland

City and County Government Personnel: 5

Natalie Gallon - Lakeland

Stacy Campbell-Domineck - Lakeland

Deric Feacher  -Winter Haven

Sharon Mathis - Lakeland

Greek Organizations: 2  (Incomplete)

(AKA) - Lakeland

Doreather Brooks (DST) - Winter Haven

Alumni Associations President: 3

Doris Hicks (FAMU) - Lakeland

Freddie Austin (Washington Park/Rochelle) Lakeland

Leroy Smith (Edward Waters) Lake Wales

Civil Rights Activists: 5

Wanda Howard - Lake Wales

Ernestine Davis - Winter Haven

Faye Bellamy - Winter Haven

Ruben Darby - Winter Haven

Investors:  1

Timothy Randolph - Lakeland

Authors:  2

Walter Brown - Lakeland

U. J. Johnson - Winter Haven

Photographers:  2

Will Brown - Lakeland

Pamela White - Bartow

Most Notable Polk Countians:  2

Ray O'Neal - MD

Lawrence Cole - CA

Sports Notables:  4

Ken Riley - Bartow  (Football)

Alan B. Mills - Lakeland  (Baseball)

Herbert "Sporty" Dixon - Bartow  (Golf)

Willie Horton - Lakeland  (Baseball)

  Eugene Franklin

BIOGRAPHY

OF

EUGENE FRANKLIN

PERSONAL HISTORY

 

Eugene Franklin born August 19, 1948, in Ethel, Louisiana and moved to New Orleans in 1953.  Attended grade school and high school in Metairie, Louisiana.  Graduated from East Jefferson High School in 1967.  Following graduation worked as a furniture warehouse supervisor and attended college at night.

 

Enlisted in the United States Navy in 1969, served a total of 27 years active duty.  Retired in Pensacola, Florida after serving command tour as Officer-in-Charge of Naval Air Training Management Support Activity Pensacola, Florida with the rank of Lieutenant Commander in 1996.  Founded Franklin Mortgage & Investment Company.  Serves as the Founding President and CEO of Florida Black Chamber of Commerce, a National Black Chamber affiliate, headquartered in Pensacola, Florida.   Known statewide as a Christian and Community Activist; a driving force behind the state's cultural economic development movement and the creation of financial institutional infrastructure that benefit disadvantaged and underserved communities.  Gene Franklin is also an ordained minister and serves as an associate pastor for a local church and as the lead evangelist of a local ministry.

 

 

PROFESSIONAL CERTIFICATIONS & AWARDS:

 

        While on active duty, earned Bachelors' Degree in Theology in 1976 from Chapman College, a Bachelors' in Education from Southern Illinois University and Master's in Business Administration from Central Michigan in 1981.

        Awarded the Navy's prestigious Meritorious Service Medal.

        Awarded the Navy Commendation Medal (twice), the Navy Achievement Medal (twice), and a host of other military and civic awards throughout military career.

        Minority Business of the Year Award 1998 - 1999, presented by the Pensacola Chamber of Commerce.

        Civic Leader of the Year Award, presented by local Omega Psi Phi Chapter 1999.

        Mortgage Brokerage Business of the Month and Year 1998 for the company's success in working with residents of a Super Fund Site and for Excellence in Performance.

        The Pastor Dave Thomas Community Service Award for the Year 2000.

        The Agape Temple Unsung Hero Award for the Year 2000.

        Pensacola Area Chamber of Commerce Chairman's Award for Community Service for the Year 2001.

         Pensacola Area Chamber of Commerce Outstanding Service Award for Service as Small Business Representative for the Year 2002.

         The Chappie James Businessman of the Year 2003.

         Named one of Florida's Most Influential by Florida Trend Business Magazine 2005.

        

 

COMMUNITY SERVICE

 

        Serves on the Board of Directors for National Black Chamber of Commerce.

        Serves on the Board of Governors, Florida Chamber of Commerce.

        Serves on Board of Florida Black Business Investment Board

         Past Board Member for Big Brothers/Big Sister Program Northwest Florida.

         Past Board Member for Pensacola Area Chamber of Commerce.

         Past Board Member for United Way for Escambia County Florida.

         Past Board Member for Junior Achievement.

         Executive Board Member for proposed Florida Maritime Museum and the Pensacola Cultural Museum.

         Active Board Member of National Christian Multi-cultural Economic Development Alliance (CMEDA).

         A Founder, Immediate Past Chairman, and Board Member of Gulf Coast African-American Chamber of Commerce.

         Chairman for the Escambia County Health Facility Authority.

         Board Member for Florida First District Small Business Administration Advisory Board.

         Board Member for the Florida Institute for Human and Machine Cognition.

         Chairman Light Evangelism Ministry for the establishment  of hospitals and schools in Africa.

         Founder Florida State Black Tourism Center, Florida African American Heritage Preservation Network, Christian Multi-Cultural Economic Development Alliance, George Washington Carver Institute Tallahassee, Florida, and The 100 Youth Chamber of Commerce.

         Serves on Board for Florida Great Northwest Wired Grant Program.

TOPICS:


Developing Chambers


Business


PROFESSIONAL FEE: $1500.00 - $4000.00


TRAVEL FROM: Pensacola, Florida


Empowering Boys & Girls ... Strengthening Families... Quality Services

__________________________________________________________________
The Bailey Group
Lakeland, Florida

Phone: 863/816-6480 
Fax: 863/816-6480
E-Mail: 
DMBailey@BaileyGroup.org


Hours of Operation: Monday-Friday from 10:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

  (C) Copyright 2005-2019.  The Bailey Group. All Rights Reserved.

Site Powered By
    InstaStore
    Online web site design

 Empowerment Links 
Quick Search Links: Click On Photo  
Leaders... empowering Leaders

Make A Difference

in boys and girls lives.

IMPACT a youth now!

Call  Us Today

 863/816-8624

For Details on

How To Become

 A Mentor,

A Sponsor 

   or

How To Start

    The

Mentoring Initiative

In Your School,

Your Organization,

 Youth Center

       or

 Alternative Center.

The group and team concept

 will be our approach. 

 Call Us Today

 863/816-8624 

The Bailey Group

Making Business Personal!

Mentoring Initiative
 
Genealogy
Develop your family tree
Discover your heritage
 
Family Reunion Central
Post your pictures
and family
information here!
 
"UPDATE"
Live Radio/Live Talk
 
Sabrina Samuels
 BIRTHDAY SCROLL 
national debt

         BIRTHDAYS

            
JANUARY
        Horace Hogan  4  
 
      
 

     Kenneth Strong - 7 

     Julius  Crouch III - 8
     
      Barry Lightsey - 11
 
     Mary Smith - 12

     Tanya Matthews - 21
        

        FEBRUARY                                                                 
     Ianthe Philips - 3

    Daniel Brooks - 6


     Terry Strong - 8

  Richard Smith - 9

Beverly Boatwright - 9

Leonard Mitchell - 12 


Regi Patterson, Sr. - 23

Beverly Milton Bailey I - 26

Reginald Ardis - 27

Loretha Williams -27
 
         MARCH

  Evelyn Hobbs - 6

  E. T. Pickett, Jr. - 14

  Jeannine Powell - 17

   Gregory Nixon - 17


   Malik Daniels - 19

Romario Davis - 22

  Lena S. Pickett - 22

  Aisha Philips - 23

  Dr. Twyla Hoodah - 24

    Ann Adderley - 27  

         APRIL
 Reginald Davenport - 5
 

   Claudy Strong - 6

    Mary Bunch -  8

   Judy Mathis - 8 

Michael Ardis - 15

  Frank Black - 16

Yvonne Roberts - 18

  Betty Porter - 21

Juanita Brown - 26

Justin Crouch - 29 

Stevelena Davenport - 30

              MAY 
    Regi Patterson, Jr. - 5

 
 Mildred T. Blake - 6

 Julius Crouch, Sr. - 13

   Divine  Forte - 14

   Sonya Lux - 14


   Tonya Lux - 14 

 Kyria Dubose - 24 

                
             JUNE
Constance Joyce Jordan-7 

Doris M. Bailey - 8

Kenneth Strong, Jr. - 11

     Sonji Coney - 15

Shamir Hobbs  - 21 

Rev. Howard Mathis - 15

    Lisa Spears - 14

 

              JULY
Julie Von McShay - 1

   Artis Dukes, Jr. - 2

   Mary L. Mathis - 8

  Archie L. Smith, Sr. - 8 

    Lanette Alic - 10

   Bernice Smith - 15

   Mary F. Bailey - 19 (D)

   Bruce D. Moore - 27

            AUGUST 
   Gwen Cooper  -1


   Donovan Saxon - 2

      Annie Mott - 2


    Diane Dukes - 2

    Dale O'Neal - 10

Charlotte M. Diggs - 13

    Johnnie Moore - 20

   Diamond Willix - 22 

Stephanie Franklin - 25 

   Juan Patterson - 29

      Bertie Newbern - 30

            SEPTEMBER 
       
  Bland Lewis 
 -
 
    Vancilla G. Williams - 3

        Bryson Bailey - 4

  Daphne Matthews - 6

   "Bam"  Cooper - 6

   George Davis - 12

   
  Sandy Moore - 14

  
Jacquie Purdie Lewis - 16
 
      Bill Moore - 16

      Roz Black - 16


Dr. Roy C. Elrod - 16

   Joyce Hogan - 18

   Alfredia Lightsey - 18

       Karyn Beach - 21


          Asonja Cross - 24

  Johnny "LJ" Moore - 24

    
       
       
OCTOBER 
   
 Kimberley R. Crouch - 1 

 
Mary E. G. Moore Richards -2 (D)

 Sheryll Brooks Mitchell - 2 

         "Trina" Green - 11

         Aarica Ardis -16

        Denai Ardis - 16

    Gregory Powell - 17

     Dolores Corbett - 19


       Gloria Nixon - 25  

             NOVEMBER
  
S. Naeem Nixon, Jr. - 1
 
      Brooks Mitchell - 5


    Artis Dukes, Sr. - 12

    Ahmad Daniels - 15

    A. Lois Rhoden - 19 

       Troy Lux - 22

Virginia Cummings Lang- 23  

        Bridget Bailey - 24

Demetrius McDougal - 30

       DECEMBER
 Deloris P. Patterson - 4
       

     Shalay Rhoden - 9

   Bernard Cooper - 12

     William Reed - 13

Mildred Robinson - 17
 
    
   Brenda Terry - 17

  Kwesi Patterson - 22


Albertha Whittley-Tabron - 24

   Alex Dukes - 25 (D)

Gwendolyn Young - 26

 B. Milton Bailey II - 27 

Dr. Carl H. Newbern - 27     

         

 

IMPACT Live Broadcast...Produced by Bailey Communications

Bailey Communication produces many voices who will provide quality information, which covers the gamut.  

For questions or comments Email: Bailey.communications@yahoo.com

The Bailey Group 
  Genealogy

Profile: Genealogist, Researcher, the only African American National Underground Railroad Freedom Center (NURFC) Consultant and Instructor, and veteran law enforcement officer Bennie L. Phifer III, West Chester, Ohio.

Read More