Skip to main content
Home
  
History
 The Heart/Water - H2O
Lift Every Voice
About Us
Mentoring
Genealogy
Family Reunion Central
UPDATE  with Doris Moore Bailey
An Original Tuskegee Airmen
Nori - A Must See Video
Black and Missing
Juneteenth
Bailey Group Speakers Bureau
Speakers Gallery
Brides
Nutrition Facts
Dirty Dozen/Clean 15
A Learnin' Curve
Contact Us
Bailey Communications/IMPACTShow

  Speakers  

Select a speaker for your next event
CLICK HERE

 Speakers Topics  
Speakers, Performers, Consultants, etc 
Best Practices and Brand Image

                      Body Building                                                                                                                     

   Broadcast Ministries

Business Etiquette/Image
 
 Business Leadership
 
 Business Protocol
 
Campaign Techniques and Strategies

Civil and Building Engineering

Coalition Building and Mobilization

Code Enforcement
 
 Community Organizing 

Compliance Issues
 
 Conservation
 
 Corporate Culture
 
 Creativity and Innovation 
 
 Credit Repair
 
 Cultural Diversity
 
 Customer Service
 
Digtal Divide
 
 Diversity In the Workplace

Drama and Effective Writing

 Economics and Finance

Ecosystem
 
 Education, Children and Family
 
 Education and Literacy
 
 Effective Communication
 
Employment and Workplace Issues

Engineering
 
 Entreprenuership
 
 Environment
 
Executive Coaching
 
 Family Dynamics
 
Fundraising
 
 Genealogy
 
 Government
 
 Growth Management

Hazardous and Toxic Materials 
 
 Health and Healthcare

Healthcare Delivery System
 
 Healthcare Motivation
 
 Hip Hop Culture
 
 Holistic Healing 
 
 Human Resources
 
 Identify Theft 
 
 Institutions
 
 Insurance

Land Use

Labor/Management Issues 

 Leadership and Managing People

Legislative Advocacy
 
 Marketing and Sales
 
 Media
 
 Mentoring

Message Development
 
Minority Business Development

Minority Businesses and E-Commerce
 
Minority Businesses and Internet Technology
 
 Minority Issues 
 
 Negotiation Skills
 
 Networking
 
 Nutrition
 
Online Business Trends
 
 Online Marketing and Advertising Secrets
 
 Organizational Development

Personal and Professional Effectiveness

 Poetry 
 
 Politics
 
 Presentation Skills

Productivity

Program and Project Funding
 
 Race Relations
 
 Relationship Management
 
 Real Estate
 
 Religion
 
 Recruitment and Retention
 
Social Issues

Spanish Communications

State Programs and Client Issues
 
 Strategic Planning
 
 Stress Management

Storytelling
 
 Taxes

Team Building and Role Playing
 
 Technology/Internet
 
 Water Issues

Words of Wisdom

 Youth Issues
 
  GAS PRICES
gas prices history
  Polk's 100 Most Influential American Americans

Individuals:  10

Patricia Hunter - Winter Haven

Latha Speed - Lakeland

Gail Wiggs  Lakeland

Laurastine Lemon - Lakeland

Jestina Richardson - Lakeland

Mike Taylor - Lakeland

Albertha Whittley-Tabron - Lakeland

Dr. N. E. Roberts - Lakeland

Ann Birdsong - Winter Haven

Sandra Oldham - Lakeland

James Driskell - Lakeland

County and Circuit Judges:  2

County Judge Timothy Coon (Retired) - Lakeland

Attorneys:  4

Attorney Larry Hardaway - Lakeland

Attorney Kenneth Glover - Lakeland

Attorney Shirley Pellarchy - Lakeland

Attorney Dana Moore - Winter Haven

Bail Bonds:  2

Glenethel Collins - Bartow

Physicians:  5

Dr. Wendell Blake - Lakeland

Dr. Evan Chambers - Lakeland

Dr. Ayanna Rolette - Lakeland

Dr. Kris Michelle Guerrier - Lakeland

Dr. Dannie Earl - Lakeland

Dentists:  3

Dr. Edward Williams - Lakeland

Dr. Joe N. Pinkston - Lakeland 

Dr. William Nerestant, Lakeland

Pharmacists: 4

Dr. Edward "Chris" Quary - Lakeland

Dr. Donzell Floyd - Winter Haven

Dr. Shalay Rhoden - Lakeland

Dr. Choretta Dickens - Lakeland

Nurses:  3

Barbara Harrison - Lakeland

Mildred Blake - Lakeland

Tereather "Tee" White. -Lakeland

Preachers:  9

Reverend Walter Laidler - Lakeland

Reverend Kendrix J. Gardner - Lakeland

Reverend N. S. Sanders - Lakeland

Reverend John Smith, Jr. - Lakeland

Elder H.B. Holmes, Jr. - Lakeland.

Presiding Elder Jimmy Thompson - Lakeland

Reverend E. T. Pickett III - Lakeland

Politicians:  4

Kay Fields - Lakeland

Vice Mayor Leo Longworth - Bartow

Law Enforcement:  4

Major Joe Halman - Winter Haven (Sheriff Dept)

Captain Mark Calhoun - Lakeland (Sheriff Dept.)

Charles Thompson - Lakeland (LPD Deputy Chief)

Detention Chief Bryant Grant - Winter Haven (Sheriff Dept.)

Private Child Cares Centers:  2

Hazel Perkins Gray - Lakeland,

Carrie Laidler - Lakeland

Private Vocational School  1

Dr. Harvey Luster - Bartow

Private Sector Directors:  1

Brenda Tice - Lakeland

Principals:  5

Edith Henderson  - Auburndale

Carolyn Williams - Bartow

Terry Strong  - Lakeland

PCSD Directors:  4

Ann Tankson - Lakeland

Jerome Corbett - Bartow

Cheryl Joe - Lakeland

PC College Directors:  4

Ernie Ivey - Lakeland

Sylvester Little - Lakeland

Reginal Webb - Lakeland

Brenda Lewis - Lakeland

Vocational/Technical Schools Directors:  3

Dr. Kenneth James - Winter Haven

Ethel Smith - Lakeland

Social Service Organizations:  3 

Mildred McMillon - Lakeland

Glenda Jones - Winter Haven

Larry Mitchell - Lakeland

Electronic and Print Media:  2

Pamela White Hughes - Lakeland

Reece King - Lakeland

Civic Organizations:  2

Harlem Turner - Lakeland

Frankie Smith -Bradley

Historians:  2

LaFrancine K. Burton -Lakeland

Clifton Lewis - Bartow

Artist:  1

Ruby Williams - Bealsville

Funeral Directors:  3

Harry Oldham - Lakeland

Deliria Holmes - Haines City

Sonji Coney-Williams - Lakeland

Entrepernuers:  7

Nedra Butler - Lakeland

Ish Preston - Lakeland

George  & Seratha  Tinsley - Winter Haven

Earl Moore - Lakeland-

Sonny and Peachie Lewis - Lakeland

Business Consultants:  2

Sylvia  Blackmon-Roberts  - Lakeland

 Mark Thomas - Lakeland

Contractors:  4

Joe Rodman - Lakeland

Frank Kendrick - Lakeland

Tim Jackson - Lakeland

Frank Gray - Lakeland

Bank/Credit Union:  3

Katrina Lunsford  - Lakeland

Claretha Conners - Lakeland

Insurance Agents:  2

Phillip  Walker - Lakeland

Sandra G. Bennett - Lakeland. 

Realtors and Brokers:  3

Reginald Ardis - Lakeland (Broker)

Clarence Grier - Lakeland

Twinkie Robinson - Lakeland

City and County Government Personnel: 5

Natalie Gallon - Lakeland

Stacy Campbell-Domineck - Lakeland

Deric Feacher  -Winter Haven

Sharon Mathis - Lakeland

Greek Organizations: 2  (Incomplete)

(AKA) - Lakeland

Doreather Brooks (DST) - Winter Haven

Alumni Associations President: 3

Doris Hicks (FAMU) - Lakeland

Freddie Austin (Washington Park/Rochelle) Lakeland

Leroy Smith (Edward Waters) Lake Wales

Civil Rights Activists: 5

Wanda Howard - Lake Wales

Ernestine Davis - Winter Haven

Faye Bellamy - Winter Haven

Ruben Darby - Winter Haven

Investors:  1

Timothy Randolph - Lakeland

Authors:  2

Walter Brown - Lakeland

U. J. Johnson - Winter Haven

Photographers:  2

Will Brown - Lakeland

Pamela White - Bartow

Most Notable Polk Countians:  2

Ray O'Neal - MD

Lawrence Cole - CA

Sports Notables:  4

Ken Riley - Bartow  (Football)

Alan B. Mills - Lakeland  (Baseball)

Herbert "Sporty" Dixon - Bartow  (Golf)

Willie Horton - Lakeland  (Baseball)

History 
Was Lady Liberty A Hue Woman? Think About It!

"Whoever Controls the Past
Controls the F
uture
Whoever Controls the Present

Controls the Past."

 

 

 

 

Great African-Americans/Blacks Inventors
imagesimhotepiii.jpg
Imhotep/Stethoscope

...
 
 
 
 

Latermoremages.jpg

Lewis Latimar
Electric Lamp/Bulb

Dr_drewmages.jpg

Dr. Charles Drew
Blood  Plasma

CJWalkerimages.jpg

Madam C.J. Walker
Straightening Comb

Carverimages.jpg

George Washington Carver
Peanut Butter

ElijahMcCoyimages.jpg

Elijah McCoy
Lubricating Cup

ErnestEustimages.jpg

Ernest E. Just
Egg Fertilization

GarrettMorganimages.jpg

Garrett Morgan
Gas Mask /Traffic Light

igtwoodsmages.jpg

Granville T. Woods
Telephone Transmitter

BenjaminBannekerimages.jpg

Benjamin Banneker
Clock/Almanac

JanMatzeligerimages.jpg

Jan Matzeliger
Shoe Lasting Machine 

LydiaDNewmanimages.jpg

Lydia D. Newman
Hair Brush 

FrederickMJonesimages.jpg

Frederick M. Jones
Air-Conditioning Unit

....
 
 

More Black Inventors 

 

1.  Lawn Mower

J. A. Burr  

May 19, 1889

2.  Baby Buggy   
W. H. Richardson

June 18, 1899

3.  Lock 

W. A. Martin

July 23, 1889

4.  Bicycle Frame

Issac R. Johnson
Oct. 10, 1899
5.  Door Stop
O. Dorsey
 Dec. 10, 1878
6.  Cellular Car Phone
Henry T. Sampson
July 6, 1971
7.  Clothes Dryer
G. T. Sampson
June 6, 1892
8.  Mail Box 
Paul B. Downing
Oct. 27, 1939

9.  Curtain Rod

S. C. Scratton
Nov. 30 1889

10.  Lunch Pail 

James Robinson
1887 
11.  Mop 
Thomas B. Stewart
June 11, 1893

12.  Door Knob

O. Dorsey 
Dec. 10, 1878

13.  Dust Pan 

Lawrence P. Ray 
Aug. 3, 1897
14.  Elevator 
Alexander Miles
Oct. 11, 1867

15.  Fire Extinguisher

T.J. Marshall
Oct. 26, 1872
16.  Spark Plug
Edmond Berger
Feb. 2, 1830
17.  Folding Bed
L. C. Bailey
July 18, 1889
18.  Gas Heater
B. F. Jackson 
TBD

19.  Railway Signal

A. B. Blackburn
TBD

20.  Window Cleaner

A. L. Lewis
1892

21.  Ice Cream 
Augustus Jackson

TBD

22.  Typewriter 

Burridge & Marshman
Apr. 7,  1885

23.  Tricycle 

M. A. Cherry
May 8, 1888

24.  Lawn Sprinkler

J.W.  Smith
May 4,  1897

25.  Thermostat Control

Frederick M. Jones
Feb. 23, 1960

26.  Golf Tee

T. Grant 
Dec.12, 1899

27.  Stove 

T. A. Carrington
July 25, 1876

28.  Fountain Pen

W. B. Purvis 
Jan. 7,   1890

29.  Folding Chair 

Brody & Surgwar 
June 11, 1889
30.  Stethoscope 
Imhotep
Ancient Egypt
31.  Fire Escape Ladder
J. W. Winters
May 7,  1878

32.  Eye Protector

P. Johnson 
Nov. 2, 1880
33.  Refrigerato
J. Standard 
July 14, 1891

34.  Potato Chip

Huram S. Thomas
TBD

35.  Ironing Board

Sarah Boone
Dec, 30, 1887

36.  Latern

Michael C. Harvey
Aug. 19, 1884

37.  Lunch Pail

James Robinson
1887

38.  Key Chain

F. J. Loudin
Jan. 9,  1894

39.  Toilet

T. Elkins
1897
40.  Stream Table
G.W. Kelley
1897

41.  Ice Cream Scooper

Alfred Cralle
Feb 2,  1897
42.  Ship Propeller 
George Tolivar
TBD

43.  Lemon Squeezer

J. H. White
1896

44.  Motor

J. Gregory
TBD
45.  Airplane Propelling
James S. Adams
TBD

46.  Sailing Apparatus

James Forten 
1850
47.  Wrench 
John A. Johnson
TBD

48.  Helicopter 

Paul E. Williams
TBD

49.  Guitar

Robert Flemming Jr.
Mar.3, 1886

50. Fastest Computer

Dr_Philip_Emeagwali.jpg
Dr. Philip Emeagwali
Click Picture to View Video
1989

unia3.gif
100% Black Owned Company

line_kente.gif

TIPS

The United States National Health Insurance Act, H.R. 676
("Expanded & Improved Medicare For All")

*introduced by Reps. John Conyers, Dennis Kucinich, Jim McDermott and Donna Christensen

"National health insurance is not only the best answer,
it is the only answer to eliminating health disparities."

Representative John Conyers, Jr., State of the Black Union 2005


Subject: Comments on FDA Guidance for CAM Products and Regulation
 
There is a crisis in health freedom.  On April 30, 2007 the FDA will
close the public comment period on a "Guidance" which will classify
every alternative practice as medicine so that only licensed physicians
can carry out the procedure AND vitamins, minerals, herbs, etc., will
suddenly become "untested drugs" which will be forbidden.
 
Bad?  Real Bad!  But public outcry can stop this assault on your
health and your freedom.
 
Spread the word!  Tell everyone in your Circle of Influence,
professionals, alternative practitioners, nutrient and herb companies,
everyone!  Let them know how important their participation is to make sure the
FDA backs off from this repressive course.
 
Please share this link with them and urge them to take action:
http://tinyurl.com/2u7ghc
 
Yours in health and freedom,
 
Rima E. Laibow, MD
Medical Director
Natural Solutions Foundation
www.HealthFreedomUSA.org

Empowering Boys & Girls ... Strengthening Families... Quality Services

__________________________________________________________________
The Bailey Group
Lakeland, Florida

Phone: 863/816-8624
Fax: 863/816-8624
E-Mail: 
DMBailey@BaileyGroup.org


Hours of Operation: Monday-Friday from 10:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

  (C) Copyright 2005-2012.  The Bailey Group. All Rights Reserved.

Site Powered By
    InstaStore
    Online web site design

 Empowerment Links 
Quick Search Links: Click On Photo  
Leaders... empowering Leaders

Make A Difference

in boys and girls lives.

IMPACT a youth now!

Call  Us Today

 863/816-8624

For Details on

How To Become

 A Mentor,

A Sponsor 

   or

How To Start

    The

Mentoring Initiative

In Your School,

Your Organization,

 Youth Center

       or

 Alternative Center.

The group and team concept

 will be our approach. 

 Call Us Today

 863/816-8624 

The Bailey Group

Making Business Personal!

Mentoring Initiative
 
Genealogy
Develop your family tree
Discover your heritage
 
Family Reunion Central
Post your pictures
and family
information here!
 
"UPDATE"
Live Radio/Live Talk
 
Sabrina Samuels
 BIRTHDAY SCROLL 
national debt

         BIRTHDAYS

            
JANUARY
        Horace Hogan  4  
 
      
 

     Kenneth Strong - 7 

     Julius  Crouch III - 8
     
      Barry Lightsey - 11
 
     Mary Smith - 12

     Tanya Matthews - 21
        

        FEBRUARY                                                                 
     Ianthe Philips - 3

    Daniel Brooks - 6


     Terry Strong - 8

  Richard Smith - 9

Beverly Boatwright - 9

Leonard Mitchell - 12 


Regi Patterson, Sr. - 23

Beverly Milton Bailey I - 26

Reginald Ardis - 27

Loretha Williams -27
 
         MARCH

  Evelyn Hobbs - 6

  E. T. Pickett, Jr. - 14

  Jeannine Powell - 17

   Gregory Nixon - 17


   Malik Daniels - 19

Romario Davis - 22

  Lena S. Pickett - 22

  Aisha Philips - 23

  Dr. Twyla Hoodah - 24

    Ann Adderley - 27  

         APRIL
 Reginald Davenport - 5
 

   Claudy Strong - 6

    Mary Bunch -  8

   Judy Mathis - 8 

Michael Ardis - 15

  Frank Black - 16

Yvonne Roberts - 18

  Betty Porter - 21

Juanita Brown - 26

Justin Crouch - 29 

Stevelena Davenport - 30

              MAY 
    Regi Patterson, Jr. - 5

 
 Mildred T. Blake - 6

 Julius Crouch, Sr. - 13

   Divine  Forte - 14

   Sonya Lux - 14


   Tonya Lux - 14 

 Kyria Dubose - 24 

                
             JUNE
Constance Joyce Jordan-7 

Doris M. Bailey - 8

Kenneth Strong, Jr. - 11

     Sonji Coney - 15

Shamir Hobbs  - 21 

Rev. Howard Mathis - 15

    Lisa Spears - 14

 

              JULY
Julie Von McShay - 1

   Artis Dukes, Jr. - 2

   Mary L. Mathis - 8

  Archie L. Smith, Sr. - 8 

    Lanette Alic - 10

   Bernice Smith - 15

   Mary F. Bailey - 19 (D)

   Bruce D. Moore - 27

            AUGUST 
   Gwen Cooper  -1


   Donovan Saxon - 2

      Annie Mott - 2


    Diane Dukes - 2

    Dale O'Neal - 10

Charlotte M. Diggs - 13

    Johnnie Moore - 20

   Diamond Willix - 22 

Stephanie Franklin - 25 

   Juan Patterson - 29

      Bertie Newbern - 30

            SEPTEMBER 
       
  Bland Lewis 
 -
 
    Vancilla G. Williams - 3

        Bryson Bailey - 4

  Daphne Matthews - 6

   "Bam"  Cooper - 6

   George Davis - 12

   
  Sandy Moore - 14

  
Jacquie Purdie Lewis - 16
 
      Bill Moore - 16

      Roz Black - 16


Dr. Roy C. Elrod - 16

   Joyce Hogan - 18

   Alfredia Lightsey - 18

       Karyn Beach - 21


          Asonja Cross - 24

  Johnny "LJ" Moore - 24

    
       
       
OCTOBER 
   
 Kimberley R. Crouch - 1 

 
Mary E. G. Moore Richards -2 (D)

 Sheryll Brooks Mitchell - 2 

         "Trina" Green - 11

         Aarica Ardis -16

        Denai Ardis - 16

    Gregory Powell - 17

     Dolores Corbett - 19


       Gloria Nixon - 25  

             NOVEMBER
  
S. Naeem Nixon, Jr. - 1
 
      Brooks Mitchell - 5


    Artis Dukes, Sr. - 12

    Ahmad Daniels - 15

    A. Lois Rhoden - 19 

       Troy Lux - 22

Virginia Cummings Lang- 23  

        Bridget Bailey - 24

Demetrius McDougal - 30

       DECEMBER
 Deloris P. Patterson - 4
       

     Shalay Rhoden - 9

   Bernard Cooper - 12

     William Reed - 13

Mildred Robinson - 17
 
    
   Brenda Terry - 17

  Kwesi Patterson - 22


Albertha Whittley-Tabron - 24

   Alex Dukes - 25 (D)

Gwendolyn Young - 26

 B. Milton Bailey II - 27 

Dr. Carl H. Newbern - 27     

         

 

IMPACT Live Broadcast...Produced by Bailey Communications

Bailey Communication produces many voices who will provide quality information, which covers the gamut.  

For questions or comments Email: Bailey.communications@yahoo.com

The Bailey Group 
  Genealogy

Profile: Genealogist, Researcher, the only African American National Underground Railroad Freedom Center (NURFC) Consultant and Instructor, and veteran law enforcement officer Bennie L. Phifer III, West Chester, Ohio.

Read More